|
|
Click on Title to view full description | There are 605 items found in your search | |
|
|
|
|
1.
|
The Last Voyage of Sir Francis Drake
Soft cover Near Fine:
Printed by Lawton Kennedy. Essay with transcription on the last expedition of Drake and Hawkins. Includes facsimile of warrant in pocket. Near fine aside from hint of toning at top of back cover and bumped lower corner. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
The Apocrypha According to the Authorized Version Hughes-Stanton, Blair; Skoczylas, Wladislaw; Hermes, Gertrude; Sainsbury, Hester; Underwood, Leon; Medworth, Frank; Gooden, Stephen; Kennington, Eric; Sussan, René Ben; Ravilious, Eric; Groom, ME; Nash, John; Jones, Eric; and Galanis, D Limited Edition The Cresset Press 1929 Hardcover Very Good:
Very good + Limited Edition, tight with typical slight bowing and some even toning of boards, cracking of the leather title label. Number 112 of 450 printed on mould-made paper from a total edition of 480. Full vellum binding with black leather stamped in gilt title label. Charles Edward Lambe (Is this the Admiral of the Fleet?) bookplate on inside front cover. Wood engravings by Blair Hughes-Stanton, Wladislaw Skoczylas, Gertrude Hermes, Hester Sainsbury, Leon Underwood, Frank Medworth, Stephen Gooden, Eric Kennington, René Ben Sussan, Eric Ravilious, ME Groom, John Nash, Eric Jones and D Galanis. Overall a handsome copy. Price:
400.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
Sir Thomas More from Heroolagia Anglica, Roxburghe Keepsake
Roxburghe Club 1956 Soft cover Fine:
8.375 x 12.375 inches, 2 pp., unpaginated. Printed by Lawton Kennedy and Albert Shumate. " Presented to the Roxburghe Club of San Francisco on the occasion of a visit February 14, 1956 to the Richard A. Gleeson Library..." Fine, no flaws or signs of aging with original Envelope. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
Japanese Paper Balloon Bombs: The First ICBM
Limited First Edition Bird & Bull Press 1982 Hardcover As New: No Jacket as Issued
Fine,Crisp appears unread, one of 375 copies printed, includes folder with folded diagram of a Japanese balloon bomb, both in a matching slip case. A concise technical description of bombs launch by the Japanese during WWII that actually made it to the west coast of the United States. Book measures 4.25 inches high by 3 inches wide. All three items are in mint condition. No Flaws. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
Japanische Plastik
Bruckmann München 1961 Hardcover Near Fine: Very Good
Tight first edition of this survey of Japanese sculpture profusely illustrated with full page photos, well over 150 images. Heavy woven cloth boards with embossed spine and Japanese characters on cover, hint of aging on text block, in dust jacket with a few closed tears, rubbing. Overall a handsome copy. Large, heavy volume, extra postage required. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
U.S. Department of Agriculture Field Operations fo the Bureau of Soils 1907 Maps
Government Printing Office 1907 No Binding Near Fine:
Originally a set of 36 maps (1-35 + 30A) in a brown cloth slipcase with gilt on spine in very good condition. Currently missing maps 9-11 and 32. Of the remaining 32 maps, 31 in fine condition suitable for framing with map 4 intact but brittle and tearing along folds. Maps have some writing on outside of map near number by previous owner(s) mainly attempting to describe the state the map covers which does not affect the condition of the map itself. Maps are follows: 1-Duchess County, NY; 2-Johnstown, PA; 3-Easton, MA; 4-?; 5-Montgomery County, VA; 6-Henderson County, NC; 7-Edgecombe County, NC; 8-Oconee County, SC; 9-11 Missing; 12-Marion County, AL; 13-Talladega County, AL; 14-Butler County, AL; 15-Oktibbeha County, MS; 16-Prentiss County, MS; 17-Jasper County, MS; 18-Winn Parish, LA; 19-Robertson County, TX; 20-Wilson County, TX; 21-Bastrop County, TX; 22-Brownsville, TX; 23-Cooper, TX; 24-Conway County, AR; 25-Giles County, TN; 26-Marion County, IN; 27-North Platte, NE; 28-Morton, ND; 29-McKenzie, ND; 30 & 30A-Soil and Alkali maps of Belle Fourche, SD; 31-Minidoka, ID; 32-Missing; 33-Alkali map of Colusa, CA; 34-Redding, CA; 35-Bellingham, WA. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
Lithographed Signatures of the Members of the British Association for the Advancement of Science Who Met at Cambridge, June M.DCCC.XXXIII with A Report of The Proceedings at the Public meetings During the Wee; and an Alphabetical list of the Members
1833 Hardcover Very Good:
61 leaves, printed on rectos only; pp. 63-125. With a list of the Association's members. Bound in are eight letters from Lord Derby (probably Edward Stanley, twelfth Earl of Derby, who introduced the English Derby at Epsom Downs) to George Lloyd (one of the members of the Association), and one letter from William Butterworth Bayley (1744-1802, who introduced many improvements in prison construction, sanitation and agricultural methods) to George Lloyd. Also bound in are five leaves of lithographed signatures, with an ink notation on the first page: "autographs of some of Sir John Sinclair's correspondence." Sinclair (1754-1835) was President of the Board of Agriculture from 1793-8 and from 1806-13. Half contemporary brown calf over marbled boards, gilt spine, marbled edges. Binding extremities rubbed, former owner's ink signature ("Susanna Georgiana Lloyd") on front pastedown. A very good copy. First edition of a scarce collection of scientific signatures. Includes lithographed signatures of Charles Babbage, George Bentham, David Brewster, Michael Faraday, Sir J.F.W. Herschel, Peter Mark Roget, William Whewell, and many others. Price:
650.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
(Bannerman, Helen) Little Black Sambo Lupprian, Hildegard
McLoughlin Brothers Inc. 1938 Hardcover Very Good: No Jacket as Issued
The Little Color Classics. Pictorial Boards. Hint of age toning, illustrations very bright, pages clean and free of marks. Small ownership stamp on ffep. Moderate shelf wear, spine rubbed, spine head and tail cracked. Overall a nice copy. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
Agle, Nan Hayden Princess Mary of Maryland Sopher, Aaron 1st Edition Charles Scribner's Sons 1956 Hardcover Near Fine: Poor Inscribed by Author(s) SIGNED and INSCRIBED to ILLUSTRATOR by Nan Hayden Able neatly on half title page. Dust jacket aged and badly repaired. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
Albert J. Beveridge Abraham Lincoln 1809 – 1858, Volumes I and II
First Edition Houghton Mifflin Company 1928 Hardcover Very good +:
This edition in two volumes. Full blue cloth with gilt titles on spine and facsimile Lincoln signature in gilt on front covers. Tissue protected frontispieces, Lincoln in Volume I and Stephen Douglas in Volume II and 16 other full page illustrations.Books show edgewear especially at corner with boards evident, spine fade, and scuffing of covers particularly of Volume I. Text is clean and bright, binding is tight. Beveridge was a noted historian and US Senator from Indiana. He won a Pulitzer for his four volume biography of John Marshall. Unfortunately, he died after only completing work on half of his Lincoln biography. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
Aldrin, Buzz; Kranz, Eugene (forward) Magnificent Desolation: Images from the Apollo 11 Lunar Mission with the Words of Astronaut Buzz Aldrin
Limited First Edition Jack Bacon & Company 2009 Hardcover New: No Jacket as Issued Signed by Author First Edition, first and only printing, limited to 500 SIGNED and numbered copies. Signed by Astronaut Buzz Aldrin in blue ink under his name. An extraordinary collection of more than 50 photographs from the historic Apollo 11 mission. Exquisitely designed and printed in full colors, 119 pages and bound in custom handmade silver lambskin leather. Certificate of Authenticity is included. This volume is privately printed and is different from Dr. Aldrin's autobiography with a similar title. Buzz Aldrin and Neal Armstrong where the first men to land on the moon. Half leather with black corduroy cloth. This copy is new. Coconut Rose Books are the sole distributors of this publication. Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
Alexie, Sherman Indian Killer
1st Edition Atlantic Monthly Pr 1996 Hardcover Fine: Fine Signed by Author(s) Fine, Crisp, First Edition, First Printing BOLDLY SIGNED by author, Sherman Alexie, with added comment "USDA BEEF " with box drawn, on title page. Fine dust jacket in archival protective cover. A nice unread copy. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
Anderson, Colonel Clarence E. Bud with Hamelin, Joseph P. To Fly and Fight: Memoirs of a Triple Ace
First Edition St. Martin's Press 1990 Hardcover Fine: Fine Jacket Signed SIGNED and INSCRIBED by authors CE “Bud” Anderson and Joe Hamelin to Lora L. Dumont: “To Lora, / Whose inquiry on Don Lofgran led / to a prize-winning story, and whose / support and encouragement through the / fears has been greatly appreciated. / All my best, / Joe Hamelin / CE “Bud” Anderson” on ffep. Foreword by General Chuck Yeager. Lora L. Dumont’s ownership stamp on ffep above inscription. Colonel Anderson began his love affair with flying in the 1920s watching the planes that flew over his father’s orchard. At 20, he enlished in the Army Air Corps and was chosen as one of the flight leaders. In his 30 years of continuous service, he flew two combat tours in WWII, flight-tested aircraft, commanded three fighter units, flew ground support combat missions in Southeast Asia and was decorated 25 times. Jo Hamelin was a journalist winning numerous awards for his sports reporting before retiring in 2004. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
Andrews, Mary Kay Savannah Breeze
1st Edition HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited 2006 Hardcover Fine: Fine Signed by Author Fine, clean tight First Edition, First Printing SIGNED by Mary Kay Andrews on special edition page before title page stating: " This Signed Edition of Savannah Breeze by Mary Kay Andrews has been specially bound by Publisher". Publisher's gold, 1.5 inch gold sticker stating "Signed First Edition" still on dustjacket! Fine dust jacket protected in archival cover. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
Apostol, Jane Blue Beads and Garlic
Limited Edition Tabula Rasa Press 1976 Hardcover Fine: No Jacket as Issued
Fine Limited Edition miniature book with thread place marker and blue bead. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
|
|